2014 Winners

Congratulations to the 2014 Cannes Screenplay Contest Winners and Official Finalists.

OVERALL GRAND PRIZE WINNER

The Riots written by Jason Park

ACTION/ADVENTURE

1st place: Lost Cause written by David Schroeder
2nd place: Planet Panwha vs Planet Earth: Part 1 - We lose written by Romeo Bechoe
3rd place: The Snakeman written by Jeffrey Ryback

COMEDY

1st place: Machina written by Tom Radovich
2nd place: The Umpire Has No Balls written by Debbie Bolsky
3rd place: The Mailbox written by Kelly Crites and Chelsea Schneringer

DRAMA

1st place: Cure written by Dimitri Neos
2nd place: Temperance written by Ian Karbal and Alex Schlegel
3rd place: The Way Back Home written by Jonathan LaPoma

FAMILY FILM

1st place: Godmother written by Karen Willoughby
2nd place: Naughty or Nice written by JoAnn Hess
3rd place: Witch's Castle written by Julianne Bianchi

SCIENCE FICTION

1st place: A Hope in Hell written by Darrell Keifer
2nd place: Eve written by Angela Bourassa
3rd place: April, Mei, and June written by Paul Shiban and Mike Stark

HISTORICAL DRAMA

1st place: Wind of Change written by Thomas Lynch
2nd place: Grace written by Lynda Lemberg & Jeffery Russell
3rd place: Hegira written by Gannon Kenney

HORROR

1st place: Seeing Red written by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
2nd place: Passage written by Marie Robinson
3rd place: The Champagne Reptiles written by Matt Wexler

SUSPENSE/THRILLER

1st place: Wartime Revelations
2nd place: Killdeer written by Dan Shea
3rd place: The Murder of Elizabeth Straus written by Max Strebel

TV DRAMA PILOT

1st place: Finnegan's The One That Got Away written by Tim Davis
2nd place: Pound for Pound written by Travis Hodgkins
3rd place: Apalachee written by Gannon Kenney

TV DRAMA COMEDY

1st place: Five Star written by Hannah Leskosky
2nd place: A Family Story Pilot written by Ian Karbal
3rd place: My Bad Jesus written by Cassaundra N. Sampson

TV SPEC SCRIPT

1st place: Waffle Truck Wars written by Heidi Weitzer
2nd place: Breaking Bad: Sign Your Name written by Kyle Kulmann
3rd place: Brooklyn Nine-Nine: April Fools written by Megan Karasch

SHORT SCREENPLAY

1st place: We Just Met written by Khawaja Muneeb Hassan
2nd place: Nagasaki written by Barry Brennessel
3rd place: Shylock '35 written by Jeffrey Rubin

FEATURE

1st place: To Sharpen a Thorn written by Clint Pearson and Patricia Benzon
2nd place: Not the Same Kind of People written by Cindy Circo Zahora
3rd place: Winnie & Clyde written by Matthew Rafferty

STAGE PLAY

1st place: Going Solo written by Robert Gately and Drew Keil
2nd place: Meat written by Dan Shea
3rd place: Standing Water written by Lynne McMahon

TREATMENT / CONCEPT

1st place: iGod written by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
2nd place: Fictional Journeys written by Sabina Sattar
3rd place: Last of the Gods written by Konstantinos Tsokalis

 

Submit Your Screenplay