2015 Winners

Congratulations to the 2015 Cannes Screenplay Contest Winners and Official Finalists.

GRAND PRIZE WINNER

Bog Walk written by Dominique A. Holmes

ACTION/ADVENTURE

1st: D. T. written by Ken Comer
2nd: Black Tar Bangkok written by Bradley Stryker
3rd: Red Ivory written by Larry Thomas

COMEDY

1st: Dirty Real, The Bukowski Biopic written by Phillip Hardy
2nd: The Big Idea written by David J Schroeder
3rd: Can't Mumbai Me Love written by Andrew Abdou, Brendan Soffientini

DRAMA

1st: From the Tree written by Matthew Alaniz
2nd: Still Perfect written by Michael Fitzer, Karin Partin Wells
3rd: The Fight written by Carlos Henrique Marques

FAMILY FILM

1st: A River in Egypt written by Annie Wood
2nd: Jonah's Gift written by Kimberly Seilhamer
3rd: Incredibull written by Gregory P. Wolk

SCIENCE FICTION

1st: White Calm written by Sid Bodalia
2nd: Storm Dragons written by Leonardo Reis
3rd: Darwin's Shrug written by Debbie D'Oyley

HISTORICAL 

1st: Abu Salim written by Mathew Grodsky
2nd: GRACE written by Lynda Lemberg, Jeffrey Allen Russel
3rd: The Clever Girl written by David B. Carre

HORROR

1st: Eight Rounds written by Mike Breiburg
2nd: The Knife Association written by Ron Riekki
3rd: Nicole, her Ex & the Killer written by Bob X Akins, Nicole Trobaugh

SUSPENSE/THRILLER

1st: Dry Bones written by Julio Cesar Farias de Carvalho
2nd: The Affairs Of Men written by Ian Bonser
3rd: In Due Time written by Kenneth Michael Kulawiak

TV DRAMA PILOT

1st: Broken Family written by Bill Labonia
2nd: Gang: The Madeleine Angles written by Stephen M. Hunt
3rd: Hereditary written by Craig Berger

TV COMEDY PILOT

1st: Washington High written by Jeff McLaughlin
2nd: Misfit Parents written by Amanda Scott, Veronica Slattery
3rd: Foreign Exchange Students written by David Koutsouridis

TV SPEC SCRIPT

1st: American Horror Story- Unto Us A Child Is Born written by Kay Poiro
2nd: Curb Your Enthusiasm: Accident written by David J Schroeder
3rd: Family Secrets written by Warren R Hull

SHORT SCREENPLAY

1st: Hangdog Company written by Amy Russo
2nd: I and Thou written by Michael Wallach
3rd: Polly written by Eric P Granger

STAGE PLAY

1st: I and Thou Stage Version written by MIchael Wallach
2nd-Meat written by Dan Shea
3rd- Going Solo written by Robert Gately & Drew Keil

TREATMENT / CONCEPT

1st: Scorpio written by Shahid Muhammed
2nd: About that Night written by João Horta
3rd: A Pearl Before The Swine written by Marisa Torre

 

OFFICIAL FINALISTS

Action / Adventure

The Big Steal written by Fredrik Colting
The Lion by the Altar written by BIrna Avila
Lost Cause written by David J Schroeder
Luther's Gang written by Massimiliano Mauceri

Comedy

CINCO written by R. Lucas Xander
PLAN B written by Katie Burnett
How to Date a Celebrity written by Angie Comer
Joe's Revolution written by Peter Arpesella
The Charlottetown Jackhammer Imbroglio written by Marc Lalonde

Drama

The Gaze written by Martine Allard
After Alcatraz: Surviving the Escape written by Kevin Bruce
Valley of Spirits written by Warren R Hull
Racing the Sunrise written by Amy Russo
Willow Weep for Me written by Sam Henderson, Ryan Romine

Historical

Steel Harvest written by Christiaan Kutlik
Death of a Role Model written by Gregory P. Wolk
Powder Brown written by Phillip Dorr
Red Harvest written by Legrand McMullen
Queen of the Okefenokee written by Lorraine Portman

Family Film

Madame Facades written by Charles Laulette
A Potholed Path written by Stephen M. Hunt
Through My Daughter's Eyes written by Dallas Burgess
Marie’s Nutcracker written by Alex Templeton
Pilot Whale Fog written by Bonnie Carini , Douglas Macilroy

Horror

Blood's Child written by Steven Bogart
Through the Night written by Edward Martin III
Only Make Believe written by Benjamin Owens
The Blade written by Dempsey Tillman
Cracked Mirror written by Robert G. Christie

Sci-Fi

Hell on Neptune written by Robert J. Rogers
The Death and Life of Joe Blank written by Allan Walley
Pause written by Tom Harrison
The Albatross written by Brandon Hatch
Lucidae written by Jacqueline Marett

Thriller/Suspense

Juarez written by Fredrik Colting
Vault written by Roni Brown
Attic Ashes written by Lorraine Portman
Elisia written by Ozzie Banicki
Actors against the Hollywood Machine written by Jonathan Hart

Short Screenplay

The Veil written by Michael Griffin
Pretty Nails written by Nishanth Gopinath
Cupcakes written by Tim Benson
Game in the Garden written by James Sadler
Mourning Cloak written by Sianne Tarda

Treatment

Standing Water written by Lynne McMahon
Double Dream written by valerio de bonis
Chicago Style Hot Dogs written by Dean Raymond Schipke
iGod written by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Fictional Journeys written by Sabina Sattar

Television Drama Pilot

Till the World Ends "One More Time" written by Noah Feinberg
Brewster Commons written by Kay Poiro
Coldwater written by Craig Berger
Waterloo TV Pilot written by Chuck Griffith
Fade In written by Nicole Conners
Television Comedy Pilot
Blintzes to Burkas written by Shelly Krawchuk
Teen Zombie Show written by David Santo
Bachelor's Guidebook written by Leandro Matos, Saulo Aride
Vincent Locke: Villain-At-Law written by Christiaan Alexander Kutlik
Amateurs written by Jasmine Chiong

Television Spec Script

FAMILY GUY: What The Phuc?! written by Dave Chan
Whiskey and the Firecracker written by Sarah Elizabeth, Lauren Clarke
Aaron Sorkin's The Newsroom: Season 3 Bigger Guns written by Rani Deighe Crowe
Mob Chick written by Theodore Carl Soderberg

 

Submit Your Screenplay